Is Unico Stuffed Queens Olives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large stuffed olives offer a briny, savory flavor with firm but yielding texture and substantial flesh. Commonly added to salads, antipasto platters, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and cocktails as a garnish. Reviewers often note consistent size and plumpness, appreciating bold saltiness while occasional complaints mention uneven stuffing or variable salinity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Salt, Minced Pimento, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Caution: May Contain Pits

Check Unico Stuffed Queens Olives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Unico Stuffed Queens Olives is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping