Is UNICORN BROWNIE MIX, UNICORN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk powder
- whole milk powder
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BROWNIE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SPRINKLE MIX (BAKING CHIPS [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, SALT, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE#1, BLUE#1 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE], RAINBOW SPRINKLES [SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, COCOA, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND CARNAUBA WAX], SUGAR CONFETTI [SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1 AND FD&C RED #40], DEHYDRATED MARSHMALLOWS [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH {CORN}, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR]).
Check UNICORN BROWNIE MIX, UNICORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNICORN BROWNIE MIX, UNICORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


