Is UNICORN BROWNIE MIX, UNICORN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk powder
  • gelatin
  • whole milk powder
  • artificial and natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin
  • +3 more

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
whole milk powder
artificial and natural flavor

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SPRINKLE MIX (BAKING CHIPS [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, SALT, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE#1, BLUE#1 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE], RAINBOW SPRINKLES [SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, COCOA, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND CARNAUBA WAX], SUGAR CONFETTI [SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1 AND FD&C RED #40], DEHYDRATED MARSHMALLOWS [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH {CORN}, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR]).

Check UNICORN BROWNIE MIX, UNICORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
PowderyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? UNICORN BROWNIE MIX, UNICORN | Spoonful