Is UNICORN BROWNIE MIX, UNICORN Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BROWNIE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SPRINKLE MIX (BAKING CHIPS [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, SALT, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE#1, BLUE#1 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE], RAINBOW SPRINKLES [SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, COCOA, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND CARNAUBA WAX], SUGAR CONFETTI [SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1 AND FD&C RED #40], DEHYDRATED MARSHMALLOWS [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH {CORN}, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR]).
Check UNICORN BROWNIE MIX, UNICORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNICORN BROWNIE MIX, UNICORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


