Is Unicorn sprinkle pops Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • beeswax
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • white chocolate flavour coating

reconstituted skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar balis (sugar, wheat starch, water, glucose syrup, beetroot concentrate, colour (anthocyanins), coconut oil, glazing agent (beeswax)), White chocolate flavour coating (vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed, palm, palm kernel, shea), sugar, whey powder (milk), coconut fat, dried skimmed milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), Glucose syrup, Reconstituted skimmed milk powder, Coconut fat, Sugar, Whey powder (milk), Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Beetroot concentrate, Stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum), Flavouring.

Check Unicorn sprinkle pops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go