Is Unite Churro Gluten Free Protein Bar Lactose Free?

Description
Churro-flavored bar delivers a pronounced cinnamon-sugar profile, a dense chewy texture with occasional crunchy bits, and is commonly used as an on-the-go snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or workout companion. Reviewers frequently note portability and flavor authenticity, while opinions vary regarding sweetness level and residual aftertaste, and some cite texture inconsistencies occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein crisps
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein crisps
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Churro-flavored bar delivers a pronounced cinnamon-sugar profile, a dense chewy texture with occasional crunchy bits, and is commonly used as an on-the-go snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or workout companion. Reviewers frequently note portability and flavor authenticity, while opinions vary regarding sweetness level and residual aftertaste, and some cite texture inconsistencies occasionally.
Ingredients
almond butter, iso-malto-oligosaccharide syrup (from tapioca), whey protein concentrate, organic agave syrup, chicory root fiber, dry roasted almonds, whey protein crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), brown sugar, dates, organic hemp hearts, natural flavor, cinnamon, sea salt.
Check Unite Churro Gluten Free Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unite Churro Gluten Free Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


