Is Unite Churro Gluten Free Protein Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Churro-flavored bar delivers a pronounced cinnamon-sugar profile, a dense chewy texture with occasional crunchy bits, and is commonly used as an on-the-go snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or workout companion. Reviewers frequently note portability and flavor authenticity, while opinions vary regarding sweetness level and residual aftertaste, and some cite texture inconsistencies occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almond butter, iso-malto-oligosaccharide syrup (from tapioca), whey protein concentrate, organic agave syrup, chicory root fiber, dry roasted almonds, whey protein crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), brown sugar, dates, organic hemp hearts, natural flavor, cinnamon, sea salt.

Check Unite Churro Gluten Free Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast