Is United Dairy Farmers Homemade Brand Peanut Butter & Chip Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- pasteurized egg yolk
- skim milk
- natural flavors
- butter oil
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
- chocolate chips
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, SALT, PEANUT OIL), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, VANILLA, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, SALT, SUGAR).
Check United Dairy Farmers Homemade Brand Peanut Butter & Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open United Dairy Farmers Homemade Brand Peanut Butter & Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Where to buy
United Dairy Farmers Homemade Brand Peanut Butter & Chip Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


