Is universal Bakery Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured wheat dry milk
  • milk

cultured wheat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

n information r package: 1 a: approx, 55 g (1 waffle) per serving per 100 g 1010 kj 1830 kj (241 cal) (438 cal) 4,0g 7,3g 8,5g 15,4g ingredien hea enriched when our [wheat flour, virtmins (niacin, thiamin, ribof folate), mineral (iron)), dried strawberries [strawberry, sugar, acidity regulate preservative (223) (sulphites) colour (12 strawberry flavour], pearl s (milk), water, invert sugar, dry yeast, c sugar, whole eggs, canola oil, vanill vital wheat gluten, cultured wheat dry milk, emulsifier (322) (soy), cinamo

Check universal Bakery against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go