Is Universal Nutrition Animal Pump Pro, Non-Stim Pre-Workout, Green Apple, 13.47 oz (382 g) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • natural and artificial green apple flavors

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Silica, Natural And Artificial Green Apple Flavors, Calcium Silicate, Citric Acid, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1, Contains Soy, Made In A Gmp Facility On Equipment That Processes Milk, Soy, Egg, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Fish, Shellfish, Wheat

Check Universal Nutrition Animal Pump Pro, Non-Stim Pre-Workout, Green Apple, 13.47 oz (382 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Universal Nutrition Animal Pump Pro, Non-Stim Pre-Workout, Green Apple, 13.47 oz (382 g) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityTart
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go