Is Universal Nutrition Doctor's CarbRite Diet™ Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium caseinate
  • dairy oil
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isolated Soy Protein, Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar-free Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Calcium Carbonate, Dairy Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla), Maltitol, Water, Hydrolyzed Protein, Polydextrose, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, White Kidney Bean And Salt

Check Universal Nutrition Doctor's CarbRite Diet™ Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Universal Nutrition Doctor's CarbRite Diet™ Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 12 Bars is available at 3 retailers

Pick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go