Is Unknown Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (chicory Root Inulin, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dry Whole Milk), Chicory Root Extract, Honey, Rice Syrup, Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Walnuts, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains Almonds, Milk, Peanuts, Soy and Walnuts. It may also contain other Tree Nuts and Shell Fragments.

Check Unknown against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Lactose Free? Unknown | Spoonful