Is Unknown Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Dried Potato, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed; Sunflower) in varying proportions, Prawn Cocktail Flavour [Salt, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Flavourings, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotides; Skimmed Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Tomato Powder, Colours: Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract; Sweetener: Saccharin], Rice Flour, Modified Potato Starch, Salt.
Check Unknown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unknown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice, Piece


