Is Unknown Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • prawn cocktail flavour
  • calcium carbonate

prawn cocktail flavour

Dietitian note

A prawn is a crustacean.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Dried Potato, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed; Sunflower) in varying proportions, Prawn Cocktail Flavour [Salt, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Flavourings, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotides; Skimmed Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Tomato Powder, Colours: Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract; Sweetener: Saccharin], Rice Flour, Modified Potato Starch, Salt.

Check Unknown against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go