Is unknown Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: wheat flour, sugar, sunflower oil, fat-reduced cocoa powder 10%, hazelnut paste 10%, skimmed milk powder, whey powder, glucose syrup, raising agents: sodium hydrogen carbonate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate, disodium diphosphate, salt, flavourings, dextrose. May contain traces of peanuts, soya, mustard and other nuts.

Check unknown against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Snacks, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking