Is UNREAL Dark Chocolate Caramel Peanut Nougat Bar Snack Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic grass-fed whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic cassava syrup, organic peanuts, dark chocolate (cocoa beans, cane sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla beans), organic cane sugar, organic palm oil (sustainably sourced), organic powdered sugar, pea protein, less than 1%: vanilla extract, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, organic grass-fed whey protein Contains peanuts, milk. made in a facility that handles soy, sesame, eggs, wheat and tree nuts. read our FAQs for further allergen information

Check UNREAL Dark Chocolate Caramel Peanut Nougat Bar Snack Size against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast