Is UNSALTED BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from pasteurized cream
  • butter

made from pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER (MADE FROM PASTEURIZED CREAM).

Check UNSALTED BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Stick, Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingSandwich