Is Unsweetened Almond Beverage, Vanilla Flavour, Dairy-Free, 1.89L Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The unsweetened almond beverage vanilla flavor is a dairy-free product that comes in a 189L size. It has 30 calories per serving. The package dimensions for unsweetened almond milk are 8"L x 4.3"W x 2". No information is provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND BASE (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [B2], VIAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: CONTAINS ALMOND. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES OTHER TREE NUTS AND SOY. SILK EMPLOYS STRINGENT ALLERGEN QUALITY CONTROL PROCEDURES IN ALL OF OUR MANUFACTURING FACILITIES. FOR MORE INFORMATION, VISIT US AT DRINKSILK.CA/ALLERGENS.

Check Unsweetened Almond Beverage, Vanilla Flavour, Dairy-Free, 1.89L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Unsweetened Almond Beverage, Vanilla Flavour, Dairy-Free, 1.89L is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingMeal Prep