Is UNSWEETENED CAESAR DRESSING & MARINADE PURE AVOCADO OIL, UNSWEETENED, CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • organic milk bacterial cultures
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic parmesan cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic milk bacterial cultures
organic buttermilk powder
organic parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory dressing with a pronounced tang and mild umami notes; smooth, pourable texture that clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, sandwich spread, or dip. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and versatility, noting a balanced, not overpowering profile and suitability for meal preparation and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado oil, Pear juice from concentrate (water, pear juice concentrate, Water, Salted egg yolks, Vinegar, Lemon juice from concentrate (water, lemon juice concentrate, Organic parmesan concentrate (organic parmesan cheese or organic milk bacterial cultures, salt, enzyme), water, sea salt, Sea salt, Garlic powder, Organic buttermilk powder (organic buttermilk powder, skim milk, lactic acid, starter culture), Black pepper, Anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, olive oil, acetic acid), Tamarind gum, Onion powder, Citrus fiber, Celery seed.

Check UNSWEETENED CAESAR DRESSING & MARINADE PURE AVOCADO OIL, UNSWEETENED, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

UNSWEETENED CAESAR DRESSING & MARINADE PURE AVOCADO OIL, UNSWEETENED, CAESAR is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep