Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is UNSWEETENED LITE COCONUT MILK, UNSWEETENED LITE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, SODIUM METABISULFITE.

Check UNSWEETENED LITE COCONUT MILK, UNSWEETENED LITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? UNSWEETENED LITE COCONUT MILK, UNSWEETENED LITE | Spoonful