Is UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL COCONUT MILK, UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut cream

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconutmilk (Filtered Water, Coconut Cream, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Calcium Carbonate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Contains: Coconut, Do Not Consume If Tamper Evident Ring Is Broken, Unscrewing Cap Breaks Foil Seal, Not To Be Used As An Infant Formula

Check UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL COCONUT MILK, UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL COCONUT MILK, UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep