Is Unsweetened original flavour fortified cashew beverage Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavour
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Base (Filtered Water, Cashews), Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Zinc Gluconate, May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Produced In A Facility That Also Produces Soy

Check Unsweetened original flavour fortified cashew beverage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Unsweetened original flavour fortified cashew beverage is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking