Is Unsweetened vanilla almondmilk, unsweetened vanilla Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • tricalcium phosphate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (filtered water, almonds), tricalcium phosphate, natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors, sea salt, gellan gum, dipotassium phosphate, xanthan gum, sunflower lecithin, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d2, d-alpha tocopherol (vitamin e).

Check Unsweetened vanilla almondmilk, unsweetened vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie