Is Up & Go Breakfast Shake - Banana & Honey 300ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk retentate
  • skimmed milk

milk retentate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk (46%), Oat drink [Water, Gluten-Free Oats (3.1%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt], Water, Banana Purée (5.4%), Milk Retentate (4%), Faba Bean Protein, Polydextrose, Sugar, Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Gellan, Carrageenan), Honey (0.2%), Natural Flavourings, Minerals (Calcium Phosphate, Iron), Salt, Vitamins (D, C, B1, B2, B3, B6, Folic Acid, B12)

Check Up & Go Breakfast Shake - Banana & Honey 300ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Up & Go Breakfast Shake - Banana & Honey 300ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Up & Go Breakfast Shake - Banana & Honey 300ml | Spoonful