Is Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Apple Cinnamon Oat bowls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • apple butter

apple butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED OATS, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, APPLESAUCE (APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID), APPLE BUTTER [SUGARS (SUGAR, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, BROWN SUGAR), APPLE PUREE, CINNAMON], HEMP SEEDS, QUINOA, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRY VINEGAR.

Check Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Apple Cinnamon Oat bowls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Up & Oat - Ready to Eat - Apple Cinnamon Oat bowls is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go