Is UP & UP Extra Strength Antacid Calcium Carbonate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- sucrose
- glycerin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beeswax, Carmine, Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dl-alpha Tocopherol, Ethyl Acetate, Fd&c Blue No. 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake (tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow No. 6, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Methylparaben, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Propylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide, Water.
Check UP & UP Extra Strength Antacid Calcium Carbonate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UP & UP Extra Strength Antacid Calcium Carbonate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
About this product
Supplement · Piece


