Is UP&GO Protein Energize Chocolate 500ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • b12
  • b1
  • b2
  • calcium

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soya Protein, Cane Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Canola), Wheat Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Plant Fibre, Cocoa Powder (0.5%), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Citrate), Vegetable Gums (E460, E466, E407), Flavouring, Mineral (Calcium), Stabiliser (E452), Vitamins (C, B3, A, D2, B2, B1, B12, B6), Salt

Check UP&GO Protein Energize Chocolate 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

UP&GO Protein Energize Chocolate 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go