Is Upper Crust Bakery Holiday Whole Loaf (Pumpkin, Cinnamon, Cranberry Orange) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- diesters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +9 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CINNAMON INGREDIENTS: Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached [Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Food Starch- Modified, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Defatted Soy Flour, Eggs, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate], Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey), Water, Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Margarine (Palm, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Colored with Annatto, Calcium Disodium EDTA added as a preservative, Artificial Butter Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate added), Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Shortening (Canola Oil, Palm Oil), Ground Cinnamon, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Extender (Wheat Flour, Eggs, Soy Oil, Contains 2% or less of: Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto, Turmeric), Palm Oil, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono- & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate added, Whey [Milk]), Corn Syrup, Natural and artificial Flavors, Salt. PUMPKIN INGREDIENTS: Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached [Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Food Starch- Modified, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Defatted Soy Flour, Eggs, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate], Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey), Water, Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Pumpkin, Brown Sugar, Bleached Enrinched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (Palm, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Colored with Annatto, Calcium Disodium EDTA added as a preservative, Artificial Butter Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate added), Inverted Sugar, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Egg Extender (Wheat Flour, Eggs, Soy Oil, Contains 2% or less of: Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto, Turmeric), Ground Cinnamon, Palm Oil, Molasses, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt. CRANBERRY ORANGE INGREDIENTS: Cake Base (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached [Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Food Starch- Modified, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Defatted Soy Flour, Eggs, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate], Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey), Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Margarine (Palm, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Colored with Annatto, Calcium Disodium EDTA added as a preservative, Artificial Butter Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate added), Orange Emulsion (Concentrate Orange Oil, Glycerin, Vegetable Gum, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Benzoate of Soda [Preservative]), Natural and Artificial Flavors , Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Sugar, Palm Oil, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid (Preservative), Salt.
Check Upper Crust Bakery Holiday Whole Loaf (Pumpkin, Cinnamon, Cranberry Orange) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Upper Crust Bakery Holiday Whole Loaf (Pumpkin, Cinnamon, Cranberry Orange) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Upper Crust Bakery Holiday Whole Loaf (Pumpkin, Cinnamon, Cranberry Orange) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


