Is Uppercuts Feta & Roasted Garlic Flavoured Corn Chips Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese powder
  • feta cheese powder
  • salt whey powder

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil, Chick Pea Flour, Black Bean Flakes, Salt Whey Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavour (Contains Soy), Vegetable Powders (Garlic, Onion), Yeast Extract, Cheese Powder, Pinto Bean Flour, Feta Cheese Powder

Check Uppercuts Feta & Roasted Garlic Flavoured Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go