Is Upstate Farms Nonfat Yogurt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- gelatin
- whey
- cultured pasteurized rbst free nonfat milk
- acidophilus
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Rbst Free* Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Strawberries, Banana Puree, Whey, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Gelatin, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (for Color), Potassium Sorbate (for Freshness), Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin D3, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, And L. Casei Cultures. Contains Milk.
Check Upstate Farms Nonfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Upstate Farms Nonfat Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


