Is Upton's Naturals Seitan Style Bacon in Strips Pescatarian?

Yes! We believe this product is pescatarian as there are no red meat or poultry ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory strips offer a firm, chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried; reviewers often note authentic bacon-like flavor and satisfying bite. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps, they reheat and crisp well. Some reviewers mention variable thickness and seasoning intensity across batches. Users report quick stovetop cooking times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate, Paprika, Sea Salt, Onion

Check Upton's Naturals Seitan Style Bacon in Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Upton's Naturals Seitan Style Bacon in Strips is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepCooking