Is Upton's Naturals Seitan Style Bacon in Strips Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory strips offer a firm, chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried; reviewers often note authentic bacon-like flavor and satisfying bite. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps, they reheat and crisp well. Some reviewers mention variable thickness and seasoning intensity across batches. Users report quick stovetop cooking times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate, Paprika, Sea Salt, Onion

Check Upton's Naturals Seitan Style Bacon in Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Upton's Naturals Seitan Style Bacon in Strips is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepCooking