Is Urban Accents Mesa Rosa Chipotle Seasoning, 3.1 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural flavors

not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chipotle Pepper, Cumin, Coriander, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking

Check Urban Accents Mesa Rosa Chipotle Seasoning, 3.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Urban Accents Mesa Rosa Chipotle Seasoning, 3.1 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingTopping