Is Urban Accents Veggie Roaster Seasoning , Balsamic and Roasted Onion, 1.25 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This seasoned blend adds tangy, slightly sweet acidity and caramelized savory depth, with a fine, clingy texture that browns and forms a light glaze when roasted; commonly tossed with root vegetables, potatoes, or sheet-pan mixes. Reviewers praise easy use and bold flavor, with occasional comments about intensity and distribution concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This seasoned blend adds tangy, slightly sweet acidity and caramelized savory depth, with a fine, clingy texture that browns and forms a light glaze when roasted; commonly tossed with root vegetables, potatoes, or sheet-pan mixes. Reviewers praise easy use and bold flavor, with occasional comments about intensity and distribution concerns.
Ingredients
Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Thyme, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar), Sherry Wine Powder (Maltodextrin, Sherry Wine Solids), Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract And Less Than 2% Soybean Oil & Silicon Dioxide Added As Processing Aids
Check Urban Accents Veggie Roaster Seasoning , Balsamic and Roasted Onion, 1.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urban Accents Veggie Roaster Seasoning , Balsamic and Roasted Onion, 1.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
EVERYTHING BAGEL WITH SESAME SEED ONION GARLIC SALT AND POPPY SEED ALL PURPOSE SEASONING, EVERYTHING BAGEL WITH SESAME SEED ONION GARLIC SALT AND POPPY SEED
Urban Accents Seasoning Blend Veggie Roaster Manchego & Roasted Garlic - 1.75 Oz
Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes
All Purpose Seasoning Garlic And Onion + Black Pepper And Sea Salt
Where to buy
Urban Accents Veggie Roaster Seasoning , Balsamic and Roasted Onion, 1.25 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


