Is Urban Eat Tomato & Mozzarella Wrap Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Tortilla [fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Tomato Seasoning (tomato Powder, Red Bell Pepper, Paprika, Basil), Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Malic Acid], Mozzarella Cheese (16%) (milk), Basil Mayonnaise (11%) [mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Free Range Pasteurised Whole Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Salted Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (water, Brown Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Basil, Cornflour], Marinated Semi-dried Tomatoes (9%) [tomato, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Tomato Sauce [water, Tomato Paste, Red Bell Pepper, Tomato, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Spinach (9%), Spinach Puree]. Contains Wheat, Egg, Mustard.

Check Urban Eat Tomato & Mozzarella Wrap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go