Is Urbani Cream & Truffles, 6.4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • grana padano dop cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM (MILK) (45%), WATER, SUMMER TRUFFLE BREAKINGS (TUBER AESTIVUM VITT.) (5%), CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GRANA PADANO DOP CHEESE, (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME (EGG) AS PRESERVATIVE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TRUFFLE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Urbani Cream & Truffles, 6.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Urbani Cream & Truffles, 6.4 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable, Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep