Is Urtekram Organic Coconut Body Scrub Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • squalene
  • glyceryl caprylate
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +2 more

squalene

Dietitian note

Squalene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil*, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract*, Polyglyceryl-3 Dicitrate/Stearate, Glycerin**, Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Zea Mays Starch*, Glyceryl Caprylate, Lysolecithin, Cocos Nucifera Oil*, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil*, Parfum, Sodium Hyaluronate, Hexapeptide-11, Magnola Officinalis Bark Extract, Tocopherol, Beta-Sitosterol, Squalene, * = ingredient from Organic Farming, ** = made using Organic ingredients

Check Urtekram Organic Coconut Body Scrub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Urtekram Organic Coconut Body Scrub is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GrainyOily