Is Urtekram Organic Coconut Liquid Hand Soap Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- squalene
- glyceryl oleate
squalene
Dietitian noteSqualene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Cocos Nucifera Saccharum Extract*, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Parfum, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil*, Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate, Tocopherol, Beta-Sitosterol, Squalene, Sodium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Limonene, (* = ingredient from Organic Farming, ** = made using Organic ingredients)
Check Urtekram Organic Coconut Liquid Hand Soap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urtekram Organic Coconut Liquid Hand Soap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
COCONUT LIQUID AMINOS ALL PURPOSE SEASONING, COCONUT LIQUID AMINOS
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Urtekram Organic Coconut Liquid Hand Soap is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


