Is Urtekram Organic Coconut Liquid Hand Soap Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • glyceryl oleate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Cocos Nucifera Saccharum Extract*, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Parfum, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil*, Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate, Tocopherol, Beta-Sitosterol, Squalene, Sodium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Limonene, (* = ingredient from Organic Farming, ** = made using Organic ingredients)

Check Urtekram Organic Coconut Liquid Hand Soap against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Urtekram Organic Coconut Liquid Hand Soap is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid