Is Urtekram Organic Coconut Liquid Hand Soap Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- squalene
- lactic acid
- glyceryl oleate
squalene
Dietitian noteSqualene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Cocos Nucifera Saccharum Extract*, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Parfum, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil*, Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate, Tocopherol, Beta-Sitosterol, Squalene, Sodium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Limonene, (* = ingredient from Organic Farming, ** = made using Organic ingredients)
Check Urtekram Organic Coconut Liquid Hand Soap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urtekram Organic Coconut Liquid Hand Soap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
COCONUT LIQUID AMINOS ALL PURPOSE SEASONING, COCONUT LIQUID AMINOS
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Urtekram Organic Coconut Liquid Hand Soap is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


