Is USDA PRIME NATURAL ANGUS NEW YORK STRIP STEAK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sour dressing, non-fat milk, palm oil, modified corn starch soybean oil, mono and diglycerides, gelatin, lactic acid, guar gum, potassium sorbate to protect flavor, citric acid, acetic acid, natural and artificial flavors, carrageenan, sodium phosphate, beta-carotene, pineapple pineapple tidbits, unsweetened pineapple juice, mandarin oranges mandarin oranges, water, sugar, marshmallow corn syrup, modified corn starch, coconut flakes desiccated coconut, propylene glycol, salt, corn starch, sodium metabisulfite, sodium benzoate to protect flavor, xanthan gum, annatto color

Check USDA PRIME NATURAL ANGUS NEW YORK STRIP STEAK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

USDA PRIME NATURAL ANGUS NEW YORK STRIP STEAK is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketJewel-Osco

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep