Is Usinger's Beef Summer Sausage, Beef Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- salt dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
lactic acid starter culture
salt dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
BEEF, SALT DEXTROSE, SPICES, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Usinger's Beef Summer Sausage, Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Usinger's Beef Summer Sausage, Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Loaf
Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchGrilling


