Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is utra Organics Immune Wellbeing Vegetable Broth with Organic Red Miso" Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deactivated nutritional yeast, certified organic red miso, mirepoix (carrot, celery, onion, garlic), certified organic tapioca flour, pink himalayan salt, certified organic brown rice protein powder, certified organic turmeric power, garlic powder, certified organic pumpkin powder, kale powder, spinach powder, sweet potato powder, carrot powder, broccoli powder, onion powder, certified organic natural sea mineral complex (calcium, magnesium, 74 trace minerals), tasmanian kelp powder, parsley, chives, black pepper.

Check utra Organics Immune Wellbeing Vegetable Broth with Organic Red Miso" against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

utra Organics Immune Wellbeing Vegetable Broth with Organic Red Miso" is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSoup BaseMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? utra Organics Immune Wellbeing Vegetable Broth with Organic Red Miso" | Spoonful