Is Utz Baseballs White Cheddar Cheeseballs Flavored 241g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil Or Canola Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Lactose *, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Butter (cream, Salt), Lactic Acid, Enzymes, Natural Flavor. "adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugars. Contains: Milk.

Check Utz Baseballs White Cheddar Cheeseballs Flavored 241g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go