Is Utz Grandma Utzs Potato Chips Handcooked - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cooked in lard

cooked in lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handcooked chips deliver a pronounced savory potato flavor with a hearty kettle-style crunch; reviewers note consistently crisp, thicker-cut pieces and occasional broken fragments. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, often used for dipping or as sandwich accompaniment, they are favored for casual snacking, parties, small gatherings, and pairing with dips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Fresh Potatoes, Sliced And Cooked In Lard, With Salt Added, Tbhq And Bht Added To Help Protect Flavor, This Is A Gluten Free Food

Check Utz Grandma Utzs Potato Chips Handcooked - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Utz Grandma Utzs Potato Chips Handcooked - 8 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunchOn The Go