Is Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A kettle-cooked chip offering pronounced smoky barbecue flavor with a hearty, crunchy texture. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and bold seasoning, while some mention occasional uneven flavor intensity or a strong salty finish in certain bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Peanut Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Fructose, Cream, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Paprika (for Color), Tomato Powder, Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Spice, Lactose, Extractive Of Paprika And Turmeric (for Color), Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Nonfat Milk, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping