Is Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A kettle-cooked chip offering pronounced smoky barbecue flavor with a hearty, crunchy texture. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and bold seasoning, while some mention occasional uneven flavor intensity or a strong salty finish in certain bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Peanut Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Fructose, Cream, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Paprika (for Color), Tomato Powder, Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Spice, Lactose, Extractive Of Paprika And Turmeric (for Color), Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Nonfat Milk, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Kettle Classics Smokin' BBQ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping