Is Utz Kettle Classics Sweet Potato Crunchy Potato Chips Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • cooked in 100% pure peanut oil

cooked in 100% pure peanut oil

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold sweet potato flavor and a firm kettle cooked crunch characterize these chips, commonly eaten as a casual snack or served alongside sandwiches and dips. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning and robust texture suitable for dipping, while some mention occasional variability in chip size and thickness across packages or batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Sweet Potatoes, Sliced And Cooked In 100% Pure Peanut Oil, With Salt Added

Check Utz Kettle Classics Sweet Potato Crunchy Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Kettle Classics Sweet Potato Crunchy Potato Chips is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWegmansIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish