Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is UTZ, MINI TWIST PRETZELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized twists deliver a mildly savory, toasted flavor and firm snap. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used in snack mixes, paired with dips, or served at parties. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, kid-friendly size, and suitability for mixing or dipping, citing reliable texture and straightforward taste among shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, OR CANOLA OIL), MALT SYRUP (DERIVED FROM CORN AND MALTED BARLEY), YEAST, BAKING SODA.

Check UTZ, MINI TWIST PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? UTZ, MINI TWIST PRETZELS | Spoonful