Is Utz Potato Chips, Honey Barbeque Flavored, Family Size, Pre-Priced $4.29 Vegan?

Description
Sweet-smoky honey-barbecue flavor with a crisp, crunchy bite in a family-size, pre-priced $4.29 bag. Commonly served at gatherings, parties, or alongside sandwiches and dips. Reviewers note bold, balanced sweetness and satisfying crunch; some mention uneven seasoning or occasional over-sweetness, and packaging durability, but many reviewers appreciate the snack's portability also.
Why it's not vegan
- honey powder
- honey
- natural flavors
- dextrose
honey powder
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-smoky honey-barbecue flavor with a crisp, crunchy bite in a family-size, pre-priced $4.29 bag. Commonly served at gatherings, parties, or alongside sandwiches and dips. Reviewers note bold, balanced sweetness and satisfying crunch; some mention uneven seasoning or occasional over-sweetness, and packaging durability, but many reviewers appreciate the snack's portability also.
Ingredients
potatoes, cottonseed oil, salt, sugar, dextrose, torula yeast, dehydrated onion, spices, tomato powder, molasses powder (molasses, maltodextrin), brown sugar, honey powder (maltodextrin, honey), extractive of paprika, fructose, garlic powder, citric acid, natural flavors
Check Utz Potato Chips, Honey Barbeque Flavored, Family Size, Pre-Priced $4.29 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Potato Chips, Honey Barbeque Flavored, Family Size, Pre-Priced $4.29 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag
Lay's Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag
Lay's Lightly Salted Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag
Lay's Dill Pickle Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Utz Potato Chips, Honey Barbeque Flavored, Family Size, Pre-Priced $4.29 is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


